FM radio (self) Capital digital                         



 Scroll⇨ HOME | ABOUT US | PROGRAMMES | OUR PEOPLE| HOW YOU CAN HELP | SPONSORSHIP | COMMUNITY | CONTACT/FEEDBACK | LINKS | TESTIMONIALS | INTERVIEWS | PODCASTS ⇦Scroll 

Our People

All of the presenters at Capital Community Radio are volunteers and they operate in 2 and 3 hour shifts - from early morning to late at night. Ably assisted by a dedicated team of volunteer producers, all of us at Capital Community Radio are committed to bringing you the best of music and information throughout the extended Perth area, and indeed throughout the world!

Presenters Weekdays


Capital Breakfast - 6am to 9am

  Ian Hasleby

  Neville Limpus

  Bruce McCartney

  Mick Gooch

  Ian Hasleby

Swinging Down the Lane - 9am to 12 noon

  Lol Winchcomb

  Bill Willesee

  George Lewis-Hall

  Jeannette Hembrough

  Tess Earnshaw

Afternoon Gold - 12 noon to 3pm

  Alan Giles

  George Lewis-Hall

  Chris Wayne

  Roger Veary

  Steele Stacey

Cruisin - 3pm to 6pm

   Geoff Smith

  Robert Pride

  Russell Coghlan

  Keith Bollen

  Noel Bonney

Evening Listening – 6pm to 8pm
Monday - The Listening Post

  Tony Howes

Tuesday - Capital Cocktails

  Pierrette Kelly

Wednesday - Capital Country

  Colleen Hunter

Thursday & Friday - Easy Listening

  Brigid Bignell

  Rob Dicker-Lee

Night-Time - 8pm to 11pm
Monday - After Hours

  Ted Zappara

Tuesday - Capital Classics

  Lachlan Mackinnon

Wednesday - Golden Years of Radio

  Allan Watson 

Thursday - Capital Classics

  Paul Redman

Friday - After Hours Friday

  John Darroch

Presenters: Weekends


Saturday - 7am to 10am
Saturday Sporting

  Geoff Smith

Saturday - 10am to 12 noon
Capital Events

  Tony Howes

Saturday - 12 noon to 3pm
Saturday Afternoon Swing Shift

  Allan Watson

Saturday - 3pm to 6pm
Golden Days of Radio

  Richard Newton

Saturday - 6pm to 8pm
Easy Saturday

  Colleen Hunter

Saturday - 8pm to 11pm
Saturday Night Party

  Keith Bollen

Sunday - 7am to 9am
Sunday Breakfast

  Trish Edwards

Sunday - 9am to 12 noon
Sunday Brunch

  Rod Culley

Sunday - 12 noon to 3pm
Easy Sunday Afternoon

  Peter Solomon

Sunday - 3pm to 6pm
Eclectic Sunday

  Steele Stacey

Sunday - 6pm to 8pm
Easy Sunday

  Wilma Coghlan

Sunday - 8pm to 10pm
After Hours

  Caroline Rao

Producers


  Adrian Good

  Anne Fisher

  Ann Hollis

  Anne Fuhrmann

  Boudene van der Merwe

  Bruce Mercer

  Debbie White

  Eleanor Byrne

  Greg Salt

  Heather Watts

  Helen Redman

  Hugh Littlepage

  Iver Paez

  Jack Smith

  Judi Halliday

  Leonie Tucker

  Linton Sharp

  Lorne Nichols

  Maggie Mann

  Mark Edwards

  Mary Stenslunde

  Matilda Wasley

  Melanie Betts

  Michael Duncan

  Michele Farrell

  Michelle Muir

  Richard Eddy

  Robert Davis

  Robin Darroch

  Ron Hetherington

  Sharon Squires-Hansen

  Shelley Reindl

  Sherry Hildred

  Stan Vicich

Other Producers


  • Angela Frigger
  • George Neilson
  • Myrna O'Meara
  • Pat Cocksey
  • Robert Walker
  • Ros Pascoe
  • Ross Cussons